Privacy Policy

RUTTAN BATES respects your privacy rights and we are committed to keeping your personal information confidential, accurate, and secure. This Website Privacy Policy describes the personal information that we collect and explains the ways in which we collect, use and disclose that personal information in the course of using Ruttan Bates’ website.

Your Privacy Rights

As of January 1, 2004, all commercial businesses in Alberta, including law firms, are required to comply with the federal Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (“PIPEDA”) and the provincial Personal Information Protection Act (“PIPA”). These laws apply in addition to and not in replacement of the provincial Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act (“FOIPP”).

Further, subject to applicable laws, regulations and rules of professional conduct, as members of the Law Society of Alberta, each individual lawyer at Ruttan Bates is responsible for ensuring that all information concerning a client’s business, interests and affairs that is acquired in the course of the professional relationship is kept confidential.

What Is Personal Information?

The “personal information” referred to in this Website Privacy Policy is any information about an identifiable individual, but does not include the name, title, business address, business telephone number or other similar business information of an employee of an organization where that information is used for business correspondence.

What Personal Information Do We Collect?

In the course of your use of Ruttan Bates’website, we collect personal information that you submit such as your name, address and any other information that you choose to provide by using the “Contact Us” section or by sending e-mail correspondence to a Ruttan Bates employee via the website.

Why Do We Collect Personal Information?

Generally speaking, Ruttan Bates collects, uses and discloses personal information in order to provide our clients with effective professional legal advice and services. Specific purposes for which we collect, use and disclose your personal information include:
Establishing, maintaining, and concluding our relationship with you, which includes conducting searches to avoid conflicts of interest, issuing invoices, administering accounts, and collecting and processing payments;
Communicating with third parties involved in the legal services we provide such as opposing parties, parties aligned in interest, other counsel and professional advisors, experts, witnesses and other similar third parties;
Informing you of services that Ruttan Bates can provide other than those that you have specifically requested;
Implementing your instructions;
Protecting against errors, negligence, breach of contract, fraud, theft or other illegal activity;
Complying with any applicable laws or regulatory requirements; and
Any other reasonable purpose to which you consent.

When Do We Disclose Personal Information?

In certain circumstances your personal information may be disclosed by Ruttan Bates:
For the purposes outlined in this Privacy Policy;
Where you have consented to the disclosure;
Where we are required or authorized to do so by applicable laws, regulations and rules of professional conduct;
To comply with legal process such as a search warrant, subpoena or court order;
Where the personal information is already publicly known;
In case of an emergency or where necessary to protect the safety of a person;
Where we require third party services (such as technical or file storage services) and those third parties are also bound by this privacy policy.
Ruttan Bates does not sell your personal information to any third party to enable them to market their products and services.

Third Parties on the Internet

Information we collect through our website may necessarily be held by third parties such as our webmaster and Internet Service Providers. In such circumstances we will take all reasonable precaution to ensure that the information is handled in accordance with this Website Privacy Policy.

Our website may also contain links to other websites for your convenience. Ruttan Bates cannot guarantee that these websites are subject to privacy policies that are equivalent to this Website Privacy Policy, and therefore, we cannot assume any responsibility for the practices or actions of those who operate such websites. Ruttan Bates is not responsible for the collection, use or disclosure of your personal information on third party websites, and we highly recommend that you investigate their respective privacy policies if you intend to provide your personal information to such sites.

Consent

The main purpose of the PIPEDA and PIPA legislation is to ensure that businesses such as Ruttan Bates obtain an individual’s consent to collect, use or disclose his or her personal information.

Your consent may be expressly given (either orally electronically or in writing), implied (as a reasonable conclusion from your actions), or deemed (where information is given by you voluntarily or where you do not refuse consent when given a reasonable opportunity to do so). For example, when you retain the services of Ruttan Bates, we will assume that you have provided your consent in relation to all matters reasonably related to the retainer.

By using our website, you are consenting to the contents of this Website Privacy Policy. Should you disagree with any part of this Website Privacy Policy, you are not permitted to use our website.

We also assume, unless you advise us otherwise, that having been informed of this Website Privacy Policy and by continuing to use the Ruttan Bates website, you have consented to the collection, use and disclosure of your personal information in accordance with this Website Privacy Policy.

Subject to legal and contractual requirements, you may refuse or withdraw your consent at any time by contacting our Privacy Officer and providing reasonable notice. If you refuse or withdraw your consent, we may not be able to provide you or continue to provide you with the services or information that you requested from Ruttan Bates. Where required by the rules of professional conduct, we will provide you with reasonable assistance in finding other legal services.

Is My Personal Information Secure?

Ruttan Bates is responsible for all personal information in its custody or control, and therefore, we take all reasonable precautions to protect your personal information from loss, unauthorized access, alteration or disclosure. Not only is our office physically secure, but we use technology such as security software, passwords, and firewalls to protect our computers and other office systems.

However, no information can be made 100% secure when transmitted over the Internet and Ruttan Bates does not accept any liability for any loss, misuse, interception or alteration of personal information transmitted to or from us over the Internet by any party.

Updating Your Personal Information

Over the course of our relationship, your personal information may change. It is important that the information we have about you is accurate and current, and you will receive the best possible service from Ruttan Bates if you keep us informed as changes occur. If we have any information about you that you can establish contains an error, let us know and we will take reasonable steps to correct it.

How Can I Access My Personal Information?

Simply contact our Privacy Officer if you wish to review, verify or correct your personal information. Please note that we may require you to put your request in writing depending on the specific request being made. Also, there may be fees associated with your access request but we will provide you with a written estimate of total costs before we begin any work. Your access request may be denied in certain circumstances such as:
Where required or authorized by applicable laws, regulations and rules of professional conduct;
Where the requested information is subject to solicitor client, litigation, or work-product privilege;
Where the requested information relates to existing or anticipated legal proceedings against you;
When granting your request would unreasonably impact another person's privacy;
To protect the rights and property of Ruttan Bates;
Where the request is frivolous or vexatious.

Changes to this Website Privacy Policy

Ruttan Bates regularly reviews all of its policies and procedures, and from time to time we may make changes to our Website Privacy Policy. Regular updates may be obtained by contacting our Privacy Officer or by visiting us online at www.ruttanbates.com.

Privacy Officer

If you have any questions regarding this Website Privacy Policy, or you wish to access your personal information, or you wish to change or withdraw your consent under this Website Privacy Policy, you can contact our Privacy Officer as follows:

Privacy Officer
Suite 600, Bradie Building
630 – 6th Avenue SW
Calgary, Alberta T2P 0S8

Ph: (403) 237-0025 Fax: (403) 237-0566

Ruttan Bates has assisted clients from across Canada and in USA and Europe.

We are routinely available for trials and appeals in Alberta, British Columbia and Saskatchewan and appeals to the Supreme Court of Canada in Ottawa.
Contact Us